BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (d) Provides that all requirements of the constitution and laws of this state and the rules and procedures of the legislature with respect to the notice, introduction, and passage of this Act are fulfilled and accomplished.

 

SECTION 4.  Provides that the effective date of the Act is September 1, 2005.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

This Act takes effect September 1, 2005

 

COMPARISON OF ORIGINAL TO SUBSTITUTE

 

The substitute amends Section 8132.103, Special District Local Laws Code,  to correctly reflect the name and date of the agreement, to-wit: "Agreement Regarding Sewer Service Areas and Customers by and between Lower Colorado River Authority, Brazos River Authority, City of Georgetown, City of Liberty Hill, and Chisholm Trail Special Utility District" dated February 1, 2005.