This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] The phrase  “and after notice and opportunity for hearing” is added to conform                             statute to current practice and future intent regarding procedure to be followed.

 

                        Amend from “may prorate” to “shall prorate” if commission determines action is                            necessary to prevent waste “or” [rather than “and”] protect correlative rights.

 

SECTION 2.   Subsection (a), Section 86.084, Natural Resources Code, is amended to add the                             phrase “on written complaint by an affected party or on its on initiative” to clarify                         when the commission has discretion to determine the status of gas production                                    from any reservoir in the state.