BILL ANALYSIS
[…] For many years, breweries in Texas and other jurisdictions have been contract brewing.  Contract brewing occurs when a manufacturer brews beer for another beer manufacturer using that manufacturer's recipe.  Texas has permitted contract brewing for over 20 years.

 

In 1998, Texas Attorney General Dan Morales ruled that contract brewing was illegal under the Alcoholic Beverage Code. This ruling affected the permits of over 120 licensed companies. The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission granted a stay of enforcement until June 30, 2005, to await a legislative correction.

 

Current law, Section 61.41, Alcoholic Beverage Code, provides that "[n]o license may be issued for a premises, location or place of business for which a license is in effect."