By: Grusendorf, Keffer of Eastland, Hill H.B. No. 2
[…] the district at an election held for that purpose.
(f) The governing body of a school district that adopts a
tax rate that exceeds the maximum maintenance tax rate permitted
under Section 45.003 [$1.50 per $100 valuation of taxable property]
may set the amount of the exemption from taxation authorized by
Section 11.13(n), Tax Code, at any time before the date the
governing body adopts the district's tax rate for the tax year in
which the election approving the additional taxes is held.
PART B. EDUCATION FUNDING AND STATE PROPERTY TAX
SECTION 1B.01. Section 42.002(b), Education Code, is
amended to read as follows:
(b) The Foundation School Program consists of:
(1) a basic program, as provided by this chapter, that
provides for [two tiers that in combination provide for:
[(A)] sufficient financing for all school
districts to provide a basic program of education that is rated
academically acceptable or higher under Section 39.072 and meets
other applicable legal standards; [and]
(2) an enrichment program, as provided by Subchapter
F, that includes a guaranteed yield component to provide [(B)]
substantially equal access to funds to provide an enriched program;
and
(3) [(2)] a facilities component as provided by
Chapter 46.
SECTION 1B.02. Section 42.007, Education Code, is amended
by amending Subsection (c) and adding Subsection (e) to read as
follows:
(c) The funding elements must include:
(1) an accreditation [a basic] allotment for the
purposes of Section 42.101 that[, when combined with the guaranteed