79R8082 PB-D
[…] (44) "Workers' compensation insurance coverage" means coverage to secure the payment of compensation provided through: (A) an approved insurance policy [to secure the payment of compensation]; (B) [coverage to secure the payment of compensation through] self-insurance, as provided by this subtitle; or (C) [coverage provided by] a governmental entity, as provided by Subtitle C [to secure the payment of compensation]. SECTION 1.004. Section 401.021, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 401.021. APPLICATION OF OTHER ACTS. Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle: (1) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or enforcement of a commissioner [commission] order, decision, or rule under this title is governed by the following subchapters and sections of Chapter 2001, Government Code: (A) Subchapters A, B, D, E, G, and H, excluding Sections 2001.004(3) and 2001.005; (B) Sections 2001.051, 2001.052, and 2001.053; (C) Sections 2001.056 through 2001.062; and (D) Section 2001.141(c); (2) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or enforcement of a commissioner [commission] order, decision, or rule under this title is governed by Subchapters A and B, Chapter 2002, Government Code, excluding Sections 2002.001(3) [2002.001(2)] and 2002.023; (3) Chapter 551, Government Code, applies to a proceeding under this subtitle, other than: (A) [a benefit review conference; [(B)] a contested case hearing; (B) [(C) an appeals panel proceeding; [(D)] arbitration; or (C) [(E)] another proceeding involving a determination on a workers' compensation claim; and (4) Chapter 552, Government Code, applies to a workers' compensation record of the department or the office of injured employee counsel [commission or the research center].