79R8082 PB-D
[…] (b) The department [commission] may grant a continuance only if the department [commission] determines that there is good cause for the continuance. SECTION 1.375. Section 410.157, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 410.157. RULES. The commissioner [commission] shall adopt rules governing procedures under which contested case hearings are conducted. SECTION 1.376. Section 410.158(a), Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Section 410.162, discovery is limited to: (1) depositions on written questions to any health care provider; (2) depositions of other witnesses as permitted by the hearing officer for good cause shown; and (3) interrogatories as prescribed by the commissioner [commission]. SECTION 1.377. Section 410.159, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 410.159. STANDARD INTERROGATORIES. (a) The commissioner [commission] by rule shall prescribe standard form sets of interrogatories to elicit information from claimants and insurance carriers.