By: Solomons, et al. (Senate Sponsor - Staples) H.B. No. 7
[…] [commission].
(45) "Department" means the Texas Department of
Workers' Compensation.
(46) "Violation" means an administrative violation
subject to penalties and sanctions as provided by this subtitle.
SECTION 3.0041. Section 401.013, Labor Code, is amended by
adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
(c) Upon the voluntary introduction into the body of any
substance listed under Subsection (a)(2)(b), based upon a blood
test or urinalysis, it is a rebuttable presumption that a person is
intoxicated and not having the normal use of mental or physical
faculties.
SECTION 3.005. Section 401.021, Labor Code, is amended to
read as follows:
Sec. 401.021. APPLICATION OF OTHER ACTS. Except as
otherwise provided by this subtitle:
(1) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or
enforcement of a commissioner [commission] order, decision, or rule
is governed by the following subchapters and sections of Chapter
2001, Government Code:
(A) Subchapters A, B, D, E, G, and H, excluding
Sections 2001.004(3) and 2001.005;
(B) Sections 2001.051, 2001.052, and 2001.053;
(C) Sections 2001.056 through 2001.062; and
(D) Section 2001.141(c);
(2) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or
enforcement of a commissioner [commission] order, decision, or rule
is governed by Subchapters A and B, Chapter 2002, Government Code,
excluding Sections 2002.001(2) and 2002.023;
(3) Chapter 551, Government Code, applies to a
proceeding under this subtitle, other than:
(A) a benefit review conference;
(B) a contested case hearing;
(C) an appeals panel proceeding;
(D) arbitration; or
(E) another proceeding involving a determination
on a workers' compensation claim; and
(4) Chapter 552, Government Code, applies to a record
of the department [commission] or a record of the Texas Department
of Insurance regarding workers' compensation [the] research
[center].
SECTION 3.006. Subsection (b), Section 401.023, Labor Code,
is amended to read as follows:
(b) The department [commission] shall compute and publish