By: Solomons, et al. (Senate Sponsor - Staples) H.B. No. 7
[…] cause for the continuance.
SECTION 3.176. Subsection (b), Section 410.156, Labor Code,
is amended to read as follows:
(b) A party commits a violation if the party, without good
cause as determined by the hearing officer, does not attend a
contested case hearing. [A violation under this subsection is a
Class C administrative violation.]
SECTION 3.177. Section 410.157, Labor Code, is amended to
read as follows:
Sec. 410.157. RULES. The commissioner [commission] shall
adopt rules governing procedures under which contested case
hearings are conducted.
SECTION 3.178. Subsection (a), Section 410.158, Labor Code,
is amended to read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Section 410.162, discovery is
limited to:
(1) depositions on written questions to any health
care provider;
(2) depositions of other witnesses as permitted by the
hearing officer for good cause shown; and
(3) interrogatories as prescribed by the commissioner
[commission].
SECTION 3.179. Section 410.159, Labor Code, is amended to
read as follows:
Sec. 410.159. STANDARD INTERROGATORIES. (a) The
commissioner [commission] by rule shall prescribe standard form
sets of interrogatories to elicit information from claimants and
insurance carriers.