By: Solomons, et al. (Senate Sponsor - Staples) H.B. No. 7
[…] voluntarily joined association of business or professional
competitors designed to assist its members and its industry or
profession in dealing with mutual business or professional problems
and in promoting their common interest.
(b) A person may not serve as public counsel if the person
has been, within the previous two years:
(1) an officer, employee, or paid consultant of a
trade association in the field of workers' compensation; or
(2) the spouse of an officer, manager, or paid
consultant of a trade association in the field of workers'
compensation.
[Sections 404.058-404.100 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER C. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF OFFICE
Sec. 404.101. GENERAL DUTIES. (a) The office shall, as
provided by this subtitle:
(1) provide assistance to workers' compensation
claimants as provided by this subtitle;
(2) advocate on behalf of the public regarding
rulemaking by the commissioner of workers' compensation and
commissioner of insurance relating to workers' compensation;
(3) assist injured employees with contacting
appropriate licensing boards for complaints against a health care
provider; and
(4) assist injured employees with referral to local,
state, and federal financial assistance, rehabilitation, and work
placement programs, as well as other social services that the
office considers appropriate.
(b) The office:
(1) may assess the impact of workers' compensation
laws, rules, procedures, and forms on injured employees in this
state; and
(2) shall, as provided by this subtitle:
(A) monitor the performance and operation of the
workers' compensation system, with a focus on the system's effect on
the return to work of injured employees;
(B) assist injured employees, through the
ombudsman program, with the resolution of complaints pending at the
department;
(C) assist injured workers, through the
ombudsman program, in the department's administrative dispute
resolution system; and
(D) advocate in the office's own name positions
determined by the public counsel to be most advantageous to a
substantial number of injured workers.
(c) The office may not appear or intervene, as a party or
otherwise, before the commissioner of workers' compensation,
commissioner of insurance, Texas Department of Workers'
Compensation, or Texas Department of Insurance on behalf of an
individual injured employee.
Sec. 404.102. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC COUNSEL.
The public counsel shall administer and enforce this chapter,
including preparing and submitting to the legislature a budget for
the office and approving expenditures for professional services,