79R2198 JTS-D
[…] Sec. 601.232. NOTICE OF SUSPENSION. (a) The department shall mail in a timely manner a notice to each person whose driver's license or [and] vehicle registration is [registrations are] suspended under Section 601.231. (b) The notice must state that the person's driver's license or [and] registration is [are] suspended and that the person may apply for reinstatement of the license or [and] vehicle registration or issuance of a new license or [and] registration as provided by Section [Sections 601.162 and] 601.376. SECTION 3. Section 601.233, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 601.233. NOTICE OF POTENTIAL SUSPENSION. (a) A citation for an offense under Section 601.191 issued as a result of Section 601.053 must include, in type larger than other type on the citation, the following statement: "A second or subsequent conviction of an offense under the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act will result in the suspension of your [driver's license and] motor vehicle registration unless you file and maintain evidence of financial responsibility with the Department of Public Safety for two years from the date of conviction. A second conviction of an offense under that Act will result in the suspension of your driver's license for a period of 30 days. A third or subsequent conviction of an offense under that Act will result in the suspension of your driver's license for a period of not less than one year. The department may waive the requirement to file evidence of financial responsibility if you file satisfactory evidence with the department showing that at the time this citation was issued, the vehicle was covered by a motor vehicle liability insurance policy or that you were otherwise exempt from the requirements to provide evidence of financial responsibility." (b) A judge presiding at a trial at which a person is convicted of a second or subsequent [an] offense under Section 601.191 shall notify the person that the Department of Public Safety will suspend the person's driver's license [is subject to suspension if the person fails to provide to the