79R2064 JD-D
[…] SECTION 2. Section 601.233(a), Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A citation for an offense under Section 601.191 issued as a result of Section 601.053 must include, in type larger than other type on the citation, the following statement: "A [second or subsequent] conviction of an offense under the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act will result in the suspension of your driver's license and motor vehicle registration unless you file and maintain evidence of financial responsibility with the Department of Public Safety for two years from the date of conviction. The department may waive the requirement to file evidence of financial responsibility if you file satisfactory evidence with the department showing that at the time this citation was issued, the vehicle was covered by a motor vehicle liability insurance policy or that you were otherwise exempt from the requirements to provide evidence of financial responsibility." SECTION 3. The heading to Section 708.103, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 708.103. SURCHARGE FOR CONVICTION OF DRIVING WHILE LICENSE INVALID [OR WITHOUT FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY].