By: King of Parker, Edwards(Senate Sponsor-Fraser) H.B. No. 789
[…] [Sections 65.006-65.050 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER B. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER MARKET SHOULD BE REGULATED
Sec. 65.051. MARKETS DEREGULATED. (a) Except as provided
by Subsection (b), all markets of all incumbent local exchange
companies are deregulated on January 1, 2006, unless the commission
determines under Section 65.052(a) that a market or markets should
remain regulated.
(b) A market of an incumbent local exchange company in which
the population in the area included in the market is less than
30,000 is deregulated on January 1, 2007, unless the commission
determines under Section 65.052(f) that the market should remain
regulated.
Sec. 65.052. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A MARKET SHOULD
REMAIN REGULATED. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (f), the
commission shall:
(1) determine whether each market of an incumbent
local exchange company should remain regulated on and after January
1, 2006; and
(2) issue a final order classifying the company in
accordance with this section effective January 1, 2006.
(b) In making a determination under Subsection (a), the
commission may not determine that a market should remain regulated
if:
(1) the population in the area included in the market
is at least 100,000; or
(2) the population in the area included in the market
is at least 30,000 but less than 100,000 and, in addition to the
incumbent local exchange company, there are at least three
competitors of which:
(A) at least one is a telecommunications provider
that holds a certificate of operating authority or service provider
certificate of operating authority and provides residential local
exchange telephone service throughout the entire market;
(B) at least one is an entity providing
residential telephone service throughout the market using
facilities that the entity owns; and
(C) at least one is a provider in that market of
commercial mobile service as defined by Section 332(d),
Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 151 et seq.), Federal
Communications Commission rules, and the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Pub. L. No. 103-66), that is not
affiliated with the incumbent local exchange company.
(c) The commission shall issue an order classifying an
incumbent local exchange company as a deregulated company that is
subject to Subchapter C if:
(1) the company does not have any markets in which the
population in the area included in the market is less than 30,000;
and
(2) the commission does not determine that a market of
the company should remain regulated on and after January 1, 2006.
(d) Regardless of the population in the area included in an
incumbent local exchange company's markets, the commission shall