By:  Keffer of Eastland                                           H.B. No. 821
[…] Sec. 125.002. Findings and Purpose (a) Findings: (1) A free market economy is central to the freedoms and economic well-being of the citizens of Texas. Access to the benefits of choice and market competition is essential to a free market economy. Any entity with monopoly power over a portion of the journey of natural gas from the wellhead to its point of end use has the power to deprive producers, marketers and consumers of natural gas of the economic benefits of free market competition. For this reason the drafters of the Texas Constitution declared in Article I, Section 26, that "monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government and shall never be allowed." (2) To that end, the Legislature has previously established the Railroad Commission of Texas and provided by statute a system for regulating gas utilities and protecting producers, marketers and consumers of natural gas from the abuse of monopoly power.