H.B. No. 1319
[…] (B) governed as a professional entity under this
title.
SECTION 98. Section 301.006(d), Business Organizations
Code, is amended to read as follows:
(d) This section may not be construed to prohibit a
professional entity or foreign professional entity from employing
nurses or from employing individuals who do not, according to
general custom and practice, ordinarily provide a professional
service, including clerks, secretaries, bookkeepers, technicians,
[nurses,] or assistants. To the extent this subsection conflicts
with any other law, this subsection controls.
SECTION 99. Section 302.003(a), Business Organizations
Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) A professional association may amend the association's
certificate of formation as provided by Chapter 3 and:
(1) by [Chapter 3;
[(2)] the procedure for amendment stated in the
certificate of formation; or
(2) [(3)] if the certificate of formation does not
provide a procedure for amending the certificate, by a two-thirds
vote of the association's members.
SECTION 100. Section 402.001, Business Organizations Code,
is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 402.001. APPLICABILITY UPON EFFECTIVE DATE. (a) On
or after [At] the effective date of this code, this code applies to:
(1) a domestic entity formed on or after the effective
date of this code;