By:  Giddings (Senate Sponsor - Fraser)                           H.B. No. 1319
[…] SECTION 98. Section 301.006(d), Business Organizations Code, is amended to read as follows: (d) This section may not be construed to prohibit a professional entity or foreign professional entity from employing nurses or from employing individuals who do not, according to general custom and practice, ordinarily provide a professional service, including clerks, secretaries, bookkeepers, technicians, [nurses,] or assistants. To the extent this subsection conflicts with any other law, this subsection controls. SECTION 99. Section 302.003(a), Business Organizations Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A professional association may amend the association's certificate of formation as provided by Chapter 3 and: (1) by [Chapter 3; [(2)] the procedure for amendment stated in the certificate of formation; or (2) [(3)] if the certificate of formation does not provide a procedure for amending the certificate, by a two-thirds vote of the association's members. SECTION 100. Section 402.001, Business Organizations Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 402.001. APPLICABILITY UPON EFFECTIVE DATE. (a) On or after [At] the effective date of this code, this code applies to: (1) a domestic entity formed on or after the effective date of this code; (2) a