By:  Swinford                                                     H.B. No. 2017
[…] (c) After notice and hearing, the commissioner may prohibit an insurer from acting as a servicing insurer. (d) An authorized insurer and a servicing insurer shall determine through negotiation the terms of a contract described by this section, including the buy-out fee. (e) The governing committee may: (1) adopt reasonable rules for the conduct of business under a contract described by this section; and (2) establish reasonable standards of eligibility for servicing insurers. (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.81, Sec. 3(f).)
[Sections 2151.155-2151.200 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER E. RATES FOR INSURANCE; HEARING
Sec. 2151.201. RATE STANDARDS. Rates for insurance provided under this chapter must be: (1) just, reasonable, adequate, not excessive, not confiscatory, and not unfairly discriminatory for the risks to which the rates apply; and (2) sufficient to carry all claims to maturity and meet the expenses incurred in the writing and servicing of the business. (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.81, Sec. 5(a) (part).) Sec. 2151.202. RATE FILINGS. (a) The association shall file annually with the department rates to be charged for insurance provided through the association for approval by the commissioner.