By:  Swinford                                                     H.B. No. 2017
[…] (b) The receiver shall also give notice of the application to reasonably identifiable Class 1 and Class 2 claimants. Notice under this subsection must be given in a manner the court considers appropriate, including notice by publication. (c) The court may act on the application if: (1) notice has been given as provided by this section; and (2) the receiver's proposal to distribute assets complies with this subchapter. (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.28, Sec. 7A(e).)
[Sections 442.504-442.550 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER L. DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS
Sec. 442.551. PRIORITY OF CLAIMS FOR DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS. (a) The priorities provided by this section are established to: (1) provide for the orderly liquidation of a receivership estate; and (2) further the protection of policyholders and persons making claims under insurance policies. (b) The priority of distribution of assets from the insurer's estate must be in accordance with: (1) the distribution plan approved by the court under Subchapter K; and (2) the order of each class as provided by this section. (c) Each claim in each class must be paid in full, or an adequate amount of money must be retained for that payment, before a payment is made for a claim in the next class. (d) Subclasses may not be established within a class. (e) The classes of claims are as follows: (1) Class 1: (A) all of the receiver's, conservator's, and supervisor's costs and expenses of administration, including repayment of any money spent by the receiver under Section 442.607; (B) all of a guaranty association's or foreign guaranty association's costs and expenses of administration related to a receivership estate and all of the expenses of that association in handling claims; and (C) claims of secured creditors to the extent of the value of the security as provided by Section 442.554; (2) Class 2: (A) all claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, and insureds, and liability claims against insureds covered under insurance policies and contracts issued by the insurer; and (B) all claims by a guaranty association or a foreign guaranty association that are payments of proper policyholder claims; (3) Class 3: claims of the federal government that are not included in Class 2; (4) Class 4: all other claims of general creditors not falling within a higher priority under this subchapter, including claims for taxes and debts due a state or local government that are unsecured; and (5) Class 5: claims of surplus or contribution note holders, debenture holders, or holders of similar obligations and