By:  Swinford                                                     H.B. No. 2017
[…] (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.58A, Sec. 14(a).) Sec. 4201.052. CERTAIN CONTRACTS WITH FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. This chapter does not apply to a contract with the federal government to provide utilization review with respect to a patient who is eligible for services under Title XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395 et seq. or Section 1396 et seq.). (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.58A, Sec. 14(b)(1).) Sec. 4201.053. MEDICAID AND CERTAIN OTHER STATE HEALTH OR MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS. Except as provided by Section 4201.057, this chapter does not apply to: (1) the state Medicaid program; (2) the services program for children with special health care needs under Chapter 35, Health and Safety Code; (3) a program administered under Title 2, Human Resources Code; (4) a program of the Department of State Health Services relating to mental health services; (5) a program of the Department of Aging and Disability Services relating to mental retardation services; or (6) a program of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.58A, Sec. 14(b)(2).) Sec. 4201.054. WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS. (a) Except as provided by this section, this chapter applies to utilization review of a health care service provided to a person eligible for workers' compensation medical benefits under Title 5, Labor Code. The commissioner shall regulate as provided by this chapter a person who performs utilization review of a medical benefit provided under Chapter 408, Labor Code. (b) This section does not affect the authority of the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission to exercise the powers granted to that commission under Title 5, Labor Code. (c) Title 5, Labor Code, prevails in the event of a conflict between this chapter and Title 5, Labor Code. (d) The commissioner and the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission may adopt rules and enter into memoranda of understanding as necessary to implement this section. (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.58A, Sec. 14(c).) Sec. 4201.055. HEALTH CARE SERVICE PROVIDED UNDER AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE POLICY. This chapter does not apply to utilization review of a health care service provided under an automobile insurance policy or contract that is authorized under Chapter 2301 or Article 5.13-2 or that is issued under Chapter 981. (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.58A, Sec. 14(d).)