H.B. No. 2019
[…] Subchapter D, Chapter 49, Water Code. If a majority of the votes
cast at a confirmation election do not favor the creation of the
district, the board may call subsequent elections, but may not call
another confirmation election sooner than six months after the date
of the previous election.
(c) Before the district is confirmed at an election, the
district may carry on business as the board may determine except
that the district may not borrow money or impose or assess a tax or
an assessment. (Acts 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1292, Sec. 14.)
[Sections 3828.059-3828.100 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER C. POWERS AND DUTIES
Sec. 3828.101. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The district has
the powers and duties provided by:
(1) the general laws relating to conservation and
reclamation districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, except that
the district's bonds and other securities are not subject to the
jurisdiction or supervision of the commission under Chapter 49,
Water Code, or other law;
(2) the general laws relating to road districts and
road utility districts created under Section 52(b), Article III,
Texas Constitution, including Chapter 441, Transportation Code;
(3) Chapter 372, Local Government Code, in the same
manner as a municipality or a county;
(4) Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and
(5) Section 4B, Development Corporation Act of 1979
(Article 5190.6, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). (Acts 78th Leg.,
R.S., Ch. 1292, Sec. 7(a).)
Sec. 3828.102. IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. The district may
provide, or it may enter into contracts with a governmental or