H.B. No. 2019
[…] (1) an owner of property subject to assessment by the
district;
(2) an owner of a beneficial interest in a trust that
owns property subject to assessment by the district; or
(3) an agent, employee, or tenant nominated by a
person covered by Subdivision (1) or (2).
(b) Section 375.063, Local Government Code, does not apply
to the board. (Acts 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1159, Sec. 10.)
Sec. 3823.053. APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTORS. The governing
body of the City of Arlington shall appoint directors from persons
recommended by the board as provided by Section 375.064, Local
Government Code. (Acts 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1159, Sec. 11.)
Sec. 3823.054. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST; ONE-TIME AFFIDAVIT.
(a) Except as provided by this section:
(1) a director appointed under Section 11 may
participate in all board votes and decisions; and
(2) Chapter 171, Local Government Code, governs
conflicts of interest for directors.
(b) Section 171.004, Local Government Code, does not apply
to the district. A director who has a substantial interest in a
business or charitable entity that will receive a pecuniary benefit
from a board action shall file a one-time affidavit declaring the
interest. An additional affidavit is not required if the
director's interest changes. After the affidavit is filed with the
board secretary, the director may participate in a discussion or
vote on that action if:
(1) a majority of the directors have a similar
interest in the same entity; or
(2) all other similar business or charitable entities
in the district will receive a similar pecuniary benefit.
(c) A director who is also an officer or employee of a public
entity may not participate in the discussion of or vote on a matter
regarding a contract with that public entity.
(d) For purposes of this section, a director has a
substantial interest in a charitable entity in the same manner that
a person would have a substantial interest in a business entity
under Section 171.002, Local Government Code. (Acts 78th Leg.,
R.S., Ch. 1159, Sec. 12.)
Sec. 3823.055. INITIAL DIRECTORS. (a) The initial board
consists of the following persons: Pos. No. Name of Director
1 Jeff Williams
2 Jerry Jordan
3 Dirk Taylor
4 Kevin Santaularia
5 Mark Skinner
6 Bennett Carter
7 Knute Klingen
8 Ken McCall