H.B. No. 2019
[…] Commissioners Court shall call an election to authorize:
(1) the City of Amarillo Hospital District to serve
the residents of that designated area of Randall County; and
(2) the Randall County Commissioners Court to impose a
tax to support the district at a rate not to exceed 75 cents on each
$100 valuation of all property in the area.
(b) An election authorized under this section shall be held
not later than the 60th day after the date the election is ordered.
(c) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
election ordered under this section. (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch.
136, Sec. 3B, Subsecs. (a), (f).)
Sec. 1001.202. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under
this subchapter shall be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The assumption by the City of Amarillo Hospital
District of the duty to serve Randall County residents who do not
reside within the boundaries of the City of Amarillo or the South
Randall County Hospital District, and the imposition of annual
taxes to support the Amarillo Hospital District at a rate not to
exceed 75 cents on each $100 valuation of taxable property in the
proposed area to be served." (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec.
3B, Subsec. (b).)
Sec. 1001.203. ELECTION RESULTS. If a majority of the
votes in an election under this subchapter favor the expansion
proposition:
(1) the district, by resolution, shall assume:
(A) the duty to serve the designated area of
Randall County; and