H.B. No. 2019
[…] SERVICE. (a) On presentation of a petition for a discontinuation
election signed by at least five percent of the qualified voters of
the area receiving services under Subchapter E, the Randall County
Commissioners Court shall call an election to discontinue:
(1) the provision of services by the district; and
(2) the imposition of taxes to support the district.
(b) The election shall be held not later than the 60th day
after the date the election is ordered.
(c) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
election ordered under this section. (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch.
136, Sec. 3B, Subsecs. (e) (part), (f) (part).)
Sec. 1001.252. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under
this subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or
against the proposition: "Discontinuation by the City of Amarillo
Hospital District of the duty to provide services and
discontinuation of the imposition of taxes to support the
district." (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec. 3B, Subsec. (e)
(part).)
Sec. 1001.253. ELECTION RESULTS. If a majority of the
votes in an election favor the proposition to discontinue service
under this subchapter, the district is relieved of the duty to