H.B. No. 2019
[…] circulation in:
(1) the district; and
(2) the territory proposed to be added to the
district.
(b) The first publication of the notice must appear at least
35 days before the date of the election. (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch.
136, Sec. 19, Subsec. h.)
Sec. 1001.156. ASSUMPTION OF DEBT AND TAXES. If the
district has outstanding debts or taxes, the voters in an election
to approve annexation under Section 1001.154 must determine whether
the annexed territory will assume its portion of the debts or taxes
on annexation. (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec. 19, Subsec. d
(part).)
Sec. 1001.157. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under
Section 1001.154 shall be printed to permit voting for or against
the following, as applicable:
(1) "Adding (description of territory to be annexed)
to the City of Amarillo Hospital District and authorizing the
governing body of the City of Amarillo to impose annual taxes to
support the City of Amarillo Hospital District at a rate not to
exceed 75 cents on each $100 valuation of taxable property in the
territory to be annexed."
(2) "(Description of territory to be annexed) assuming
its proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the
City of Amarillo Hospital District, if the territory is added to the
district." (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec. 19, Subsec. e.)