H.B. No. 2019
[…] ordered.
(g) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
election ordered under this subchapter. (Acts 70th Leg., R.S., Ch.
137, Secs. 10.01, 10.02, 10.04.)
Sec. 1004.304. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall
give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing a
substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with general
circulation in the district once a week for two consecutive weeks.
(b) The first publication must appear not later than the
35th day before the date set for the election. (Acts 70th Leg.,
R.S., Ch. 137, Sec. 10.03.)
Sec. 1004.305. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under
this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The increase by the Ballinger Memorial Hospital
District of the rate of annual taxes for hospital purposes on all
taxable property in the district to a rate not to exceed _____
(insert the amount determined by the board or stated in the
petition) cents on each $100 valuation." (Acts 70th Leg., R.S., Ch.
137, Sec. 10.05.)
Sec. 1004.306. TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR. The board may
provide for the appointment of a tax assessor-collector for the
district or may contract for the assessment and collection of taxes
as provided by the Tax Code.