79R12885 JD-F
[…] Department of Public Safety for two years from the date
of conviction. The department may waive the
requirement to file evidence of financial
responsibility if you file satisfactory evidence with
the department showing that at the time this citation
was issued, the vehicle was covered by a motor vehicle
liability insurance policy or that you were otherwise
exempt from the requirements to provide evidence of
financial responsibility."
SECTION 4. Subchapter C, Chapter 708, Transportation Code,
is amended by adding Section 708.105 to read as follows:
Sec. 708.105. NOTICE OF POTENTIAL SURCHARGE. (a) A
citation issued for an offense under a traffic law of this state or
a political subdivision of this state must include, in type larger
than any other type on the citation, the following statement:
"A conviction of an offense under a traffic law of
this state or a political subdivision of this state may
result in the assessment on your driver's license of a
surcharge under the Driver Responsibility Program."
(b) The warning required by Subsection (a) is in addition to
any other warning required by law.
SECTION 5. Section 708.153(b), Transportation Code, is
amended to read as follows:
(b) A rule under this section:
(1) may not permit a person to pay a surcharge[: