79R7029 KCR-F
[…] (8) an approved nonprofit health corporation that
holds a certificate of authority under Chapter 844;
(9) a third-party administrator, including a pharmacy
benefit manager, that holds a certificate of authority under
Chapter 4151;
(10) the Teacher Retirement System of Texas under
Chapter 1575 or 1579; or
(11) the Employees Retirement System of Texas under
Chapter 1551.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, this subchapter applies
to a standard health benefit plan issued under Chapter 1507 or
Article 3.80 or 20A.09N offered or administered by an entity
described by Subsection (a).
Sec. 1369.203. EXCEPTION. This subchapter does not apply
to:
(1) a health benefit plan that provides coverage:
(A) only for a specified disease or for another
limited benefit other than cancer;
(B) only for accidental death or dismemberment;
(C) for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a
period during which an employee is absent from work because of
sickness or injury;
(D) as a supplement to a liability insurance
policy;
(E) for credit insurance;
(F) only for dental or vision care; or
(G) only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
(2) a small employer health benefit plan written under
Chapter 1501;
(3) a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by
Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss);
(4) a workers' compensation insurance policy;
(5) medical payment insurance coverage provided under
an automobile insurance policy; or
(6) a long-term care insurance policy, including a
nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner
determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so
comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described
by Section 1369.151.
Sec. 1369.204. ACCESS TO PHARMACIES. (a) Notwithstanding
any other law, an issuer of a health benefit plan that provides
pharmacy benefits to enrollees may not:
(1) require an enrollee, as a condition of obtaining
benefits or reimbursement for prescription drugs or pharmacy