79R3706 SGA-F
[…] Water Code.
Sec. 8803.155. ELECTION TO CONFIRM MERGER AGREEMENT. (a)
Before a proposed merger agreement described by Section 8803.152
may take effect, the board shall hold an election to confirm the
agreement.
(b) The election must be held on the first authorized
uniform election date after the board, the directors, and, if
required, the members of the water supply or sewer service
corporation approve the proposed merger agreement that allows
sufficient time for the board to comply with all applicable
provisions of the Election Code.
Sec. 8803.156. BALLOTS FOR ELECTION. The ballot for an
election under Section 8803.155 shall read as follows:
"By voting YES on this ballot, you are voting in favor of the
proposed merger agreement between the (name of water supply or
sewer service corporation) and the Starr County Groundwater
Conservation District under which the corporation's debts,
liabilities, obligations, assets, and facilities are to be
transferred to the district, the district is to perform the
functions and services previously provided by the corporation, and
the corporation is to be dissolved. By voting NO on this ballot,
you are voting against the proposed merger agreement."
Sec. 8803.157. ELECTION RESULTS FOR MERGER WITH WATER
SUPPLY OR SEWER SERVICE CORPORATION. (a) If a majority of the voters
voting in an election under Section 8803.155 both in the
certificated area of the water supply or sewer service corporation