H.R. No. 2197
[…] It is necessary to change the remaining text to clarify a reference to the omitted 24-hour deadline. (6) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(2), is suspended to permit the committee to omit the following text in added Section 111.001, Government Code: (10) "Statutory probate court" has the meaning assigned by Section 601, Texas Probate Code. Explanation: The change is necessary to conform the language of the bill to the modification made to the provision of the bill relating to the composition of the Guardianship Certification Board. (7) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1), is suspended to permit the committee to change the text of added Section 111.011(b), Government Code, so that Section 111.011(b) reads as follows: (b) The supreme court shall appoint members under Subsection (a)(1) from the different geographical areas of this state. Explanation: The change is necessary to conform the language of the bill to the modification made to the provision of the bill relating to the composition of the Guardianship Certification Board. (8) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1), is suspended to permit the committee to change the text of added Section 111.011(g), Government Code, so that Section 111.011(g) reads as follows: (g) The members of the board serve for staggered six-year terms, with the terms of one-third of the members expiring on February 1 of each odd-numbered year. Board members are not entitled to receive compensation or reimbursement for expenses. Explanation: The change is necessary to prohibit members of the Guardianship Certification Board from receiving reimbursement for expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. (9) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(2), is suspended to permit the committee to omit text in added Subdivision (5), Section 111.013, Government Code, so that Subdivision (5) reads as follows: (5) uses or receives a substantial amount of tangible goods, services, or funds from the Office of Court Administration. Explanation: The change is necessary to conform the language of the bill to the provision of the bill prohibiting the members of the Guardianship Certification Board from receiving compensation or reimbursement for expenses. (10) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1), is suspended to permit the committee to change the text of added Section 111.015(c), Government Code, so that Section 111.015(c) reads as follows: (c) If the director has knowledge that a potential ground for removal exists, the director shall notify the presiding officer of the board of the potential ground. The presiding officer shall then notify the chief justice of the supreme court that a potential ground for removal exists. If the potential ground for removal involves the presiding officer, the director shall notify the next highest ranking officer of the board, who shall then notify the chief justice of the supreme court that a potential ground for removal exists.