H.R. No. 2197
[…] (3) House Rule 13, Section (9)(a)(4), is suspended to permit the committee to add text to Section 266.004(j), Family Code, so that Section 266.004(j) reads as follows: (j) Nothing in this section requires that the identity of a foster parent be publicly disclosed. Explanation: The change is necessary to clarify that the section does not require public disclosure of the identity of foster parents. (4) House Rule 13, Section (9)(a)(1), is suspended to permit the committee to change the text of amended Section 42.056(b), Human Resources Code, so that Section 42.056(b) reads as follows: (b) The department shall conduct background and criminal history checks using: (1) the information provided under Subsections [Subsection] (a) and (a-1); (2) the information made available by the Department of Public Safety under Section 411.114, Government Code, or by the Federal Bureau of Investigation or other criminal justice agency under Section 411.087, Government Code; and (3) the department's records of reported abuse and neglect. Explanation: The changed text is necessary to ensure that under the bill the Department of Family and Protective Services may, but is not required to, complete a background check using information made available by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. (5) House Rule 13, Sections (9)(a)(1) and (9)(a)(2) are suspended to permit the committee to change and omit text in added Section 42.056(e), Human Resources Code, so that Section 42.056(e) reads as follows: (e) If the residential child-care facility does not receive the results of the background