Suspending limitations on conference committee
[…] It is necessary to change the remaining text to clarify a reference
to the omitted 24-hour deadline.
(6) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(2) is suspended to permit
the committee to omit the following text in added Section 111.001,
Government Code:
(10) "Statutory probate court" has the meaning
assigned by Section 601, Texas Probate Code.
Explanation: The change is necessary to conform the language
of the bill to the modification made to the provision of the bill
relating to the composition of the Guardianship Certification
Board.
(7) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1) is suspended to permit
the committee to change the text of added Section 111.001(b),
Government Code, so that Section 111.011(b) reads as follows:
(b) The supreme court shall appoint members under
Subsection (a)(1) from the different geographical areas of this
state.
Explanation: The change is necessary to conform the language
of the bill to the modification made to the provision of the bill
relating to the composition of the Guardianship Certification
Board.
(8) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1) is suspended to permit
the committee to change the text of added Section 111.001(g),
Government Code, so that Section 111.011(g) reads as follows:
(g) The members of the board serve for staggered six-year
terms, with the terms of one-third of the members expiring on
February 1 of each odd-numbered year. Board members are not
entitled to receive compensation or reimbursement for expenses.
Explanation: The change is necessary to prohibit members of
the Guardianship Certification Board from receiving reimbursement
for expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(9) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(2), is suspended to permit
the committee to omit text in added Subdivision (5), Section
111.013, Government Code, so that Subdivision (5) reads as follows:
(5) uses or receives a substantial amount of tangible goods,
services, or funds from the Office of Court Administration.
Explanation: The change is necessary to conform the
language of the bill to the provision of the bill prohibiting the
members of the Guardianship Certification Board from receiving
compensation or reimbursement for expenses.
(10) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1), is suspended to permit
the committee to change the text of added Section 111.015(c),
Government Code, so that Section 111.015(c) reads as follows:
(c) If the director has knowledge that a potential ground
for removal exists, the director shall notify the presiding officer
of the board of the potential ground. The presiding officer shall
then notify the chief justice of the supreme court that a potential
ground for removal exists. If the potential ground for removal
involves the presiding officer, the director shall notify the next
highest ranking officer of the board, who shall then notify the
chief justice of the supreme court that a potential ground for
removal exists.