Suspending limitations on conference committee
[…] Department of Family and Protective Services is only required to
implement the provisions of Section 264.0091, Family Code, if the
department has funds to implement the project.
(3) House Rule 13, Section (9)(a)(4), is suspended to permit
the committee to add text to Section 266.004(j), Family Code, so
that Section 266.004(j) reads as follows:
(j) Nothing in this section requires that the identity of a
foster parent be publicly disclosed.
Explanation: The change is necessary to clarify that the
section does not require public disclosure of the identity of
foster parents.
(4) House Rule 13, Section (9)(a)(1), is suspended to permit
the committee to change the text of amended Section 42.056(b),
Human Resources Code, so that Section 42.056(b) reads as follows:
(b) The department shall conduct background and criminal
history checks using:
(1) the information provided under Subsections
[Subsection] (a) and (a-1);
(2) the information made available by the Department
of Public Safety under Section 411.114, Government Code, or by the
Federal Bureau of Investigation or other criminal justice agency
under Section 411.087, Government Code; and
(3) the department's records of reported abuse and
neglect.
Explanation: The changed text is necessary to ensure that
under the bill the Department of Family and Protective Services
may, but is not required to, complete a background check using
information made available by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(5) House Rule 13, Sections (9)(a)(1) and (9)(a)(2) are
suspended to permit the committee to change and omit text in added
Section 42.056(e), Human Resources Code, so that Section 42.056(e)
reads as follows:
(e) If the residential child-care facility does not receive