By:  Staples, Nelson                                              S.B. No. 5
[…] (39) "Sanction" means a penalty or other punitive action or remedy imposed by the commissioner [commission] on an insurance carrier, representative, employee, employer, or health care provider for an act or omission in violation of this subtitle or a rule, [or] order, or decision of the commissioner [commission]. (45) "Department" means the Texas Department of Workers' Compensation. (46) "Violation" means an administrative violation subject to penalties and sanctions as provided by this subtitle. SECTION 3.005. Section 401.021, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 401.021. APPLICATION OF OTHER ACTS. Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle: (1) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or enforcement of a commissioner [commission] order, decision, or rule is governed by the following subchapters and sections of Chapter 2001, Government Code: (A) Subchapters A, B, D, E, G, and H, excluding Sections 2001.004(3) and 2001.005; (B) Sections 2001.051, 2001.052, and 2001.053; (C) Sections 2001.056 through 2001.062; and (D) Section 2001.141(c); (2) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or enforcement of a commissioner [commission] order, decision, or rule is governed by Subchapters A and B, Chapter 2002, Government Code, excluding Sections 2002.001(2) and 2002.023; (3) Chapter 551, Government Code, applies to a proceeding under this subtitle, other than: (A) a benefit review conference; (B) a contested case hearing; (C) an appeals panel proceeding; (D) arbitration; or (E) another proceeding involving a determination on a workers' compensation claim; and (4) Chapter 552, Government Code, applies to a record of the department [commission] or a record of the Texas Department of Insurance regarding workers' compensation [the] research [center].