By:  Staples, Nelson                                              S.B. No. 5
[…] SECTION 3.176. Subsection (b), Section 410.156, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) A party commits a violation if the party, without good cause as determined by the hearing officer, does not attend a contested case hearing. [A violation under this subsection is a Class C administrative violation.] SECTION 3.177. Section 410.157, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 410.157. RULES. The commissioner [commission] shall adopt rules governing procedures under which contested case hearings are conducted. SECTION 3.178. Subsection (a), Section 410.158, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Section 410.162, discovery is limited to: (1) depositions on written questions to any health care provider; (2) depositions of other witnesses as permitted by the hearing officer for good cause shown; and (3) interrogatories as prescribed by the commissioner [commission]. SECTION 3.179. Section 410.159, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 410.159. STANDARD INTERROGATORIES. (a) The commissioner [commission] by rule shall prescribe standard form sets of interrogatories to elicit information from claimants and insurance carriers.