This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.


                                                                                



By:  Nelson                                                       S.B. No. 610

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
relating to the regulation of the practice of dentistry. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Subsection (a), Section 251.004, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A person does not practice dentistry as provided by Section 251.003 if the person is: (1) a faculty member of a reputable dental or dental hygiene school in which the member performs services for the sole benefit of the school; (2) a student of a reputable dental school who performs the student's operations without pay, except for actual cost of materials, in the presence of and under the direct personal supervision of a demonstrator or teacher who is a faculty member of a reputable dental school; (3) a person: (A) who performs laboratory work only on inert matter; and (B) who does not solicit or obtain work by any means from a person who is not a licensed dentist engaged in the practice of dentistry and does not act as the agent or solicitor of, and does not have any interest in, a dental office or practice or the receipts of a dental office or practice; (4) a physician licensed in this state who does not represent that the person is practicing dentistry, including a physician who extracts teeth or applies pain relief in the regular practice of the physician's profession; (5) a dental hygienist: (A) who is authorized to practice dental hygiene in this state; and (B) who practices dental hygiene in strict conformity with the state law regulating the practice of dental hygiene; (6) a person who is a member of an established church and practices healing by prayer only; (7) an employee of a licensed dentist in this state who makes dental x-rays in the dental office under the supervision of the dentist; (8) a Dental Health Service Corporation chartered under Section A(1), Article 2.01, Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-2.01, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes); (9) a dental intern or dental resident as defined and regulated by board rules; (10) a student: (A) who is in a dental hygiene program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association and operated at an accredited institution of higher education; (B) who practices dental hygiene