S.B. No. 610
[…] S.B. No. 610
AN ACT
relating to the regulation of the practice of dentistry.                      
	BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:                        
	SECTION 1.  Subsection (a), Section 251.004, Occupations 
Code, is amended to read as follows:
	(a)  A person does not practice dentistry as provided by 
Section 251.003 if the person is:
		(1)  a faculty member of a reputable dental or dental 
hygiene school in which the member performs services for the sole 
benefit of the school;
		(2)  a student of a reputable dental school who 
performs the student's operations without pay, except for actual 
cost of materials, in the presence of and under the direct personal 
supervision of a demonstrator or teacher who is a faculty member of 
a reputable dental school;
		(3)  a person:                                                                
			(A)  who performs laboratory work only on inert 
matter; and                
			(B)  who does not solicit or obtain work by any 
means from a person who is not a licensed dentist engaged in the 
practice of dentistry and does not act as the agent or solicitor of, 
and does not have any interest in, a dental office or practice or 
the receipts of a dental office or practice;
		(4)  a physician licensed in this state who does not 
represent that the person is practicing dentistry, including a 
physician who extracts teeth or applies pain relief in the regular 
practice of the physician's profession;
		(5)  a dental hygienist:                                                      
			(A)  who is authorized to practice dental hygiene 
in this state; and       
			(B)  who practices dental hygiene in strict 
conformity with the state law regulating the practice of dental 
hygiene;
		(6)  a person who is a member of an established church 
and practices healing by prayer only;
		(7)  an employee of a licensed dentist in this state who 
makes dental x-rays in the dental office under the supervision of 
the dentist;
		(8)  a Dental Health Service Corporation chartered 
under Section A(1), Article 2.01, Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act 
(Article 1396-2.01, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes);
		(9)  a dental intern or dental resident as defined and 
regulated by board rules;
		(10)  a student:                                                              
			(A)  who is in a dental hygiene program accredited 
by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental