This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
79R18166 MSE-F
By: Nelson S.B. No. 610
Substitute the following for S.B. No. 610:
By: Truitt C.S.S.B. No. 610
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
relating to the regulation of the practice of dentistry.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
SECTION 1. Subsection (a), Section 251.004, Occupations
Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) A person does not practice dentistry as provided by
Section 251.003 if the person is:
(1) a faculty member of a reputable dental or dental
hygiene school in which the member performs services for the sole
benefit of the school;
(2) a student of a reputable dental school who
performs the student's operations without pay, except for actual
cost of materials, in the presence of and under the direct personal
supervision of a demonstrator or teacher who is a faculty member of
a reputable dental school;
(3) a person:
(A) who performs laboratory work only on inert
matter; and
(B) who does not solicit or obtain work by any
means from a person who is not a licensed dentist engaged in the
practice of dentistry and does not act as the agent or solicitor of,
and does not have any interest in, a dental office or practice or
the receipts of a dental office or practice;
(4) a physician licensed in this state who does not
represent that the person is practicing dentistry, including a
physician who extracts teeth or applies pain relief in the regular
practice of the physician's profession;
(5) a dental hygienist:
(A) who is authorized to practice dental hygiene
in this state; and
(B) who practices dental hygiene in strict
conformity with the state law regulating the practice of dental
hygiene;
(6) a person who is a member of an established church
and practices healing by prayer only;
(7) an employee of a licensed dentist in this state who
makes dental x-rays in the dental office under the supervision of
the dentist;
(8) a Dental Health Service Corporation chartered
under Section A(1), Article 2.01, Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act
(Article 1396-2.01, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes);
(9) a dental intern or dental resident as defined and
regulated by board rules;
(10) a student:
(A) who is in a dental hygiene program accredited
by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental
Association and operated at an accredited institution of higher
education;