79R5839 MXM-D
[…] be abolished";
(3) the following statement immediately above the
signatures of the applicants: "It is the purpose and intent of the
applicants whose signatures appear below that the crime control and
prevention district be dissolved and the crime control and
prevention district __________ (list each type of tax here) [sales
and use tax] in ____________ (name of the political subdivision
that created the district) be abolished"; and
(4) the printed name, signature, residence address,
and voter registration certificate number of each applicant.
SECTION 10. Section 363.253, Local Government Code, is
amended to read as follows:
Sec. 363.253. PETITION. (a) To be valid, a petition for a
referendum to continue a district must contain:
(1) the following heading: "Petition for a Local
Option Referendum to Continue the ____________ (name of the
political subdivision that created the district) Crime Control and
Prevention District and to Continue the Crime Control and
Prevention District __________ (list each type of tax here) [Sales
and Use Tax]";
(2) a statement of the issue to be voted on in the same
words used in the application;
(3) the following statement immediately above the
signatures of the petitioners: "It is the purpose and intent of the