79R5839 MXM-D
[…] the district) Crime Control and Prevention District should be
continued and the crime control and prevention district __________
(list each type of tax here) [sales and use tax] should be
continued."
(f) For a dissolution referendum, the ballot shall be
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Whether
the ____________ (name of the political subdivision that created
the district) Crime Control and Prevention District should be
dissolved and the crime control and prevention district __________
(list each type of tax here) [sales and use tax] should be
abolished."
SECTION 8. Section 363.2515(c), Local Government Code, is
amended to read as follows:
(c) For a continuation referendum under this section, the
ballot shall be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "Whether the _________ Crime Control and Prevention
District should be continued for _______ years and the crime
control and prevention district __________ (list each type of tax
here) [sales and use tax] should be continued for __________
years."
SECTION 9. Sections 363.252(b) and (c), Local Government
Code, are amended to read as follows:
(b) To be valid, an application for a petition to continue
the district must contain:
(1) the following heading: "Application for a
Petition for a Local Option Referendum to Continue the Crime