79R5839 MXM-D
[…] (4) the location of the polling places;
(5) in summary form, the approved budget plan and
crime control plan of the proposed district; and
(6) the proposed rate of each type of [the sales and
use] tax for the district.
SECTION 2. Section 363.055(c), Local Government Code, is
amended to read as follows:
(c) A municipality that creates a district may [shall] adopt
a sales and use tax. A municipality that adopts a sales and use tax
shall adopt the tax under Section 323.105, Tax Code, for financing
the operation of the district in the same manner as a county under
that section.
SECTION 3. Section 363.058, Local Government Code, is
amended to read as follows:
Sec. 363.058. BALLOT PROPOSITION. The ballot for an
election to create a district shall be printed to permit voting for
or against the proposition: "The creation of the ________ (name of
the political subdivision proposing to create the district) Crime
Control and Prevention District dedicated to crime reduction
programs and the adoption of a proposed [local sales and use] tax at
a rate of ______ (list each type of tax and the rate specified in the
election order for that type of tax)."
SECTION 4. Section 363.061(b), Local Government Code, is
amended to read as follows:
(b) The budget plan must include:
(1) the amount of money budgeted by the district for
each crime control and crime prevention strategy;
(2) the amount of money budgeted by the district and