79R5839 MXM-D
[…] SECTION 10. Section 363.253, Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 363.253. PETITION. (a) To be valid, a petition for a referendum to continue a district must contain: (1) the following heading: "Petition for a Local Option Referendum to Continue the ____________ (name of the political subdivision that created the district) Crime Control and Prevention District and to Continue the Crime Control and Prevention District __________ (list each type of tax here) [Sales and Use Tax]"; (2) a statement of the issue to be voted on in the same words used in the application; (3) the following statement immediately above the signatures of the petitioners: "It is the purpose and intent of the petitioners whose signatures