79R5839 MXM-D
[…] all sources during the previous year;
(4) the estimated amount of money available to the
district from all sources during the current fiscal year;
(5) the amount of money needed to fund programs
approved for funding by the board;
(6) the amount of money requested for programs that
were not approved for funding by the board;
(7) the tax rate for each type of tax for the next
fiscal year;
(8) the amount of the balances expected at the end of
the year in which the budget is being prepared; and
(9) the estimated amount of revenues and balances
available to cover the proposed budget.
SECTION 7. Sections 363.251(e) and (f), Local Government
Code, are amended to read as follows:
(e) For a continuation referendum, the ballot shall be
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Whether
the ____________ (name of the political subdivision that created
the district) Crime Control and Prevention District should be
continued and the crime control and prevention district __________
(list each type of tax here) [sales and use tax] should be
continued."
(f) For a dissolution referendum, the ballot shall be
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Whether
the ____________ (name of the political subdivision that created
the district) Crime Control and Prevention District should be