79R5839 MXM-D
[…] SECTION 2. Section 363.055(c), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (c) A municipality that creates a district may [shall] adopt a sales and use tax. A municipality that adopts a sales and use tax shall adopt the tax under Section 323.105, Tax Code, for financing the operation of the district in the same manner as a county under that section. SECTION 3. Section 363.058, Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 363.058. BALLOT PROPOSITION. The ballot for an election to create a district shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of the ________ (name of the political subdivision proposing to create the district) Crime Control and Prevention District dedicated to crime reduction programs and the adoption of a proposed [local sales and use] tax at a rate of ______ (list each type of tax and the rate specified in the election order for that type of tax)."