By:  Brimer                                                       S.B. No. 1251
[…] to approve a sales and use tax or increase the rate of an authority's sales and use tax has no effect if: (1) the voters in the service area approve the authority's sales and use tax rate or rate increase at an election held on the same day on which a municipality or county having territory in the jurisdiction of the service area adopts a sales and use tax or an additional sales and use tax; and (2) the combined rates of all sales and use taxes imposed by the authority and all political subdivisions of this state would exceed two percent in any part of the territory in the service area. Sec. 370.364. ELECTION TO CHANGE TAX RATE. (a) At an election ordered under Section 370.362(b)(2), the ballots shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The increase (decrease) of the local sales and use tax rate for mass transit to (percentage)." (b) The increase or decrease in the tax rate becomes effective only if it is approved by a majority of the votes cast.