This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (g) The commission shall be granted access at any reasonable time to any books, records, papers, documents, data, or other evidence maintained by electronic or other means that is related to any matter the commission or executive director considers necessary to administer the commission's functions, powers, and duties. SECTION 2. This Act takes effect September 1, 2005.
COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1
Amend S.B. No. 1307 (engrossed version) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 141.0461(a), Human Resources Code (page 1, lines 17 and 18), by striking "by at least two members of the commission" and substituting "by: (1) the chairman of the commission or, if the chairman is unavailable, the vice-chairman of the commission; and (2) at least two other members of the commission, including a member who is a judge". 79R18233 SLO-D Dutton