79R7029 KCR-F
[…] authority under Chapter 846; (8) an approved nonprofit health corporation that holds a certificate of authority under Chapter 844; (9) a third-party administrator, including a pharmacy benefit manager, that holds a certificate of authority under Chapter 4151; (10) the Teacher Retirement System of Texas under Chapter 1575 or 1579; or (11) the Employees Retirement System of Texas under Chapter 1551. (b) Notwithstanding any other law, this subchapter applies to a standard health benefit plan issued under Chapter 1507 or Article 3.80 or 20A.09N offered or administered by an entity described by Subsection (a). Sec. 1369.203. EXCEPTION. This subchapter does not apply to: (1) a health benefit plan that provides coverage: (A) only for a specified disease or for another limited benefit other than cancer; (B) only for accidental death or dismemberment; (C) for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a period during which an employee is absent from work because of sickness or injury; (D) as a supplement to a liability insurance policy; (E) for credit insurance; (F) only for dental or vision care; or (G) only for indemnity for hospital confinement; (2) a small employer health benefit plan written under Chapter 1501; (3) a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss); (4) a workers' compensation insurance policy; (5) medical payment insurance coverage provided under an automobile insurance policy; or (6) a long-term care insurance policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described by Section 1369.151. Sec. 1369.204. ACCESS TO PHARMACIES. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, an issuer of a health benefit plan that provides pharmacy benefits to enrollees may not: (1) require an enrollee, as a condition of obtaining benefits or reimbursement for prescription drugs or pharmacy services, to