79R16727 JTS-D
[…] L. No. 104-191) contained in 45 C.F.R. Part 160 and 45 C.F.R. Part 164, Subparts A and E, unless the physician: (1) determines that making the information available to the patient is reasonably likely to endanger the life or physical safety of the patient or another person; and (2) complies with other requirements relating to denial of access to an individual's protected health information under 45 C.F.R. Section 164.524. SECTION 33. Section 159.008, Occupations Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsections [Subsection] (b) and (c), a physician: (1) may charge a reasonable fee, as prescribed by board rule, for copying billing or medical records; and (2) is not required to permit examination or copying of the records until the fee is paid unless there is a medical emergency. (c) A covered entity shall comply with the requirements of 45 C.F.R. Section 164.524, including the requirement that access to protected health information, as those terms are defined by the privacy rule of the Administrative Simplification subtitle of the Health Insurance Portability and