79R1448 JTS-D
[…] (f) A physician who is a covered entity may not deny a request under this section for protected health information, as those terms are defined by the privacy rule of the Administrative Simplification subtitle of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-191) contained in 45 C.F.R. Part 160 and 45 C.F.R. Part 164, Subparts A and E, unless the physician determines that making the information available to the patient is reasonably likely to endanger the life or physical safety of the patient or another person. SECTION 34. Section 159.008, Occupations Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsections [Subsection] (b) and (c), a physician: (1) may charge a reasonable fee, as prescribed by board rule, for copying billing or medical records; and (2) is not required to permit examination or copying of the records until the fee is paid unless there is a medical emergency. (c) A covered entity providing protected health information, as those terms are defined by the privacy rule of the Administrative Simplification subtitle of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Pub.