By: Madla S.B. No. 1339
[…] election in the county at a later date on the question of joining
the district.
[(c)] An election ordered under this section shall be held
in the same manner as the initial election, except that the
governmental entity ordering the election shall pay the costs of
the election, and the governing body of that entity shall canvass
the vote, declare the results, and notify the district of the
results of the election.
(c) If after an election held under this subchapter, the
imposition of the district's tax would not exceed the limit imposed
by Section 451.706(a), at the election the ballot shall be prepared
to permit voting for or against substantially the following
proposition: "Joining the Advanced Transportation District and
authorizing a sales and use tax at the rate of ____ (rate imposed
elsewhere in the district)."
SECTION 2. Section 451.706, Transportation Code, is amended
by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (d) to read as
follows:
(b) If the approval of the district's tax at [after] an
election held under Section 451.705 would cause [this subchapter]