Suspending limitations on conference committee
[…] department has funds to implement the project.
(3) Senate Rule 12.03(4) is suspended to permit the
committee to add text to Subsection (j), Section 266.004, Family
Code, so that Subsection (j), Section 266.004 reads as follows:
(j) Nothing in this section requires that the identity of
a foster parent be publicly disclosed.
Explanation: The change is necessary to clarify that the
section does not require public disclosure of the identity of
foster parents.
(4) Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the
committee to change the text of amended Subsection (b), Section
42.056, Human Resources Code, so that Subsection (b), Section
42.056 reads as follows:
(b) The department shall conduct background and criminal
history checks using:
(1) the information provided under Subsections
[Subsection] (a) and (a-1);
(2) the information made available by the
Department of Public Safety under Section 411.114, Government
Code, or by the Federal Bureau of Investigation or other criminal
justice agency under Section 411.087, Government Code; and
(3) the department's records of reported abuse and
neglect.
Explanation: The changed text is necessary to ensure that
under the bill the Department of Family and Protective Services
may, but is not required to, complete a background check using
information made available by the Federal Bureau of
Investigation.
(5) Senate Rules 12.03(1) and (2) are suspended to permit
the committee to change and omit text in added Subsection (e),
Section 42.056, Human Resources Code, so that Subsection (e),
Section 42.056 reads as follows:
(e) If the residential child-care facility does not