Suspending limitations on conference committee
[…] reference to the omitted 24-hour deadline.
(6) Senate Rule 12.03(2) is suspended to permit the
committee to omit the following text in added Section 111.001,
Government Code:
(10) "Statutory probate court" has the meaning assigned
by Section 601, Texas Probate Code.
Explanation: The change is necessary to conform the
language of the bill to the modification made to the provision of
the bill relating to the composition of the Guardianship
Certification Board.
(7) Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the
committee to change the text of added Subsection (b), Section
111.011, Government Code, so that Subsection (b), Section
111.011 reads as follows:
(b) The supreme court shall appoint members under
Subsection (a)(1) from the different geographical areas of this
state.
Explanation: The change is necessary to conform the
language of the bill to the modification made to the provision of
the bill relating to the composition of the Guardianship
Certification Board.
(8) Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the
committee to change the text of added Subsection (g), Section
111.011, Government Code, so that Subsection (g), Section
111.011 reads as follows:
(g) The members of the board serve for staggered six-year
terms, with the terms of one-third of the members expiring on
February 1 of each odd-numbered year. Board members are not
entitled to receive compensation or reimbursement for expenses.
Explanation: The change is necessary to prohibit members
of the Guardianship Certification Board from receiving
reimbursement for expenses incurred in the performance of their
duties.
(9) Senate Rule 12.03(2) is suspended to permit the
committee to omit text in added Subdivision (5), Section 111.013,
Government Code, so that Subdivision (5) reads as follows:
(5) uses or receives a substantial amount of
tangible goods, services, or funds from the Office of Court
Administration.
Explanation: The change is necessary to conform the
language of the bill to the provision of the bill prohibiting the
members of the Guardianship Certification Board from receiving
compensation or reimbursement for expenses.
(10) Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the
committee to change the text of added Subsection (c), Section
111.015, Government Code, so that Subsection (c), Section
111.015 reads as follows:
(c) If the director has knowledge that a potential ground
for removal exists, the director shall notify the presiding
officer of the board of the potential ground. The presiding
officer shall then notify the chief justice of the supreme court
that a potential ground for removal exists. If the potential
ground for removal involves the presiding officer, the director
shall notify the next highest ranking officer of the board, who
shall then notify the chief justice of the supreme court that a
potential ground for removal exists.
Explanation: The change is necessary to enable the
director to notify the appropriate appointing official regarding
the existence of a potential ground for removal of a board
member.
(11) Senate Rule 12.03(2) is suspended to permit the