This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] with electricity or gas unless the entity receives a determination
from the county commissioners court under Sections 232.028(b)(2)
and (3) [Section 232.028(b)(2)] that adequate water and sewer
services have been installed to service the lot or subdivision.
(c) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may
serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity,
gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility
receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under
Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the
commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is
provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that
states that:
(1) the subdivided land:
(A) was sold or conveyed by a subdivider or
developer [to the person requesting service] by any means of
conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract:
(i) before September 1, 1995; or
(ii) before September 1, 1999, if the
subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by
Chapter 42;
(B) has not been subdivided after September 1,
1995, or September 1, 1999, as applicable under Paragraph (A); [is
located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously
provided service; and]
(C) is the site of construction of a residence,
evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that
was begun[:
[(i) on or before May 1, 1997; or
[(ii)] on or before May 1, 2003; and
(D) has had adequate sewer services installed to
service the lot or dwelling;
(2) the subdivided land is a lot of record and has
adequate sewer services installed that are fully operable to
service the lot or dwelling[, if the subdivided land on August 31,
1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a
municipality as determined by Chapter 42]; or
(3) [(2)] the land was not subdivided after September
1, 1995, and:
(A) water service is available within 750 feet of
the subdivided land; or
(B) water service is available more than 750 feet
from the subdivided land and the extension of water service to the
land may be feasible, subject to a final determination by the water
service provider.
(d) A utility may provide utility service to subdivided land
described by Subsection (c)(1), (2), or (3) only if the person
requesting service:
(1) is not the land's subdivider or developer or the
subdivider's or developer's agent; and
(2) provides to the utility a certificate described by
Subsection (c) [(c)(1)].
(e) A person requesting service may obtain a certificate
under Subsection (c)(1), (2), or (3) only if the person is the owner