This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (c) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that: (1) the subdivided land: (A) was sold or conveyed by a subdivider or developer [to the person requesting service] by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract: (i) before September 1, 1995; or (ii) before September 1, 1999, if the subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by Chapter 42; (B) has not been subdivided after September 1, 1995, or September 1, 1999, as applicable under Paragraph (A); [is located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously provided service; and] (C) is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun[: [(i) on or before May 1, 1997; or [(ii)] on or before May 1, 2003; and (D) has had adequate sewer services installed to service the lot or dwelling; (2) the subdivided land is a lot of record and has adequate sewer services installed that are fully operable to service the lot or dwelling[, if the subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by Chapter 42]; or (3) [(2)] the land was not subdivided after September 1, 1995, and: (A) water service is available within 750 feet of the subdivided land; or (B) water service is available more than 750 feet from the subdivided land and the extension of water service to the land may be feasible, subject to a final determination by the water service provider. (d) A utility may provide utility service to subdivided land described by Subsection (c)(1), (2), or (3) only if the person requesting service: (1) is not the land's subdivider or developer or the subdivider's or developer's agent; and (2) provides to the utility a certificate described by Subsection (c) [(c)(1)].