This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] If the amount issued by the TDA is less than the amount determined in the formula, TDA shall use the unspent funds to proportionately increase the grants to each qualifying organization.

 

The home-delivered meal fund is an account in the general revenue fund and may be apportioned only to TDA to award grants for supplementing the costs of home-delivered meals.

 

SECTION 2.

Rulemaking authority.

 

SECTION 3.

Effective date.  Upon passage, or, if the Act does not receive the necessary vote, the Act takes effect September 1, 2007.

 

COMPARISON OF ORIGINAL TO SUBSTITUTE

 

Section 12.042 (a), (e)(6) and (i) of the original bill states that the program "must be designed to help defray the costs of providing home-delivered meals that are not paid by the Department of Aging . . ."

Section 12.042 (a), (e)(6) and (i) of the substitute makes a slight change to read that the program "must be designed to help defray the costs of providing home-delivered meals that are not fully funded by the Department of Aging . . ."

 

Section 12.042 (d) the substitute clarifies that the resident of the county that receives a grant be an "elderly" resident.

 

Section 12.042 (h) of the substitute makes a correction to include Subsection (j) along with (d) and (i).