BILL ANALYSIS
[…] This was the first time that voluntary networks were mentioned in the Labor Code and the provision stayed in statute until last session.

 

During the 79th Legislature, Regular Session, 2005, the legislature enacted H.B. 7 which, among other things, provided for certified healthcare networks for workers’ compensation by adding Chapter 1305, Insurance Code.  It specifically states in Section 1305.051 that “[a] person may not operate a workers’ compensation healthcare network in this state unless the person holds a certificate issued under this chapter and rules adopted by the commissioner.” Furthermore, the language which had been adopted in H.B. 2600 in 2001 on regional healthcare networks, including the language regarding voluntary networks, was deleted.