BILL ANALYSIS
[…] By: Smithee

                                                                                                                                             Insurance

                                                                                                        Committee Report (Substituted)

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE

 

Section 172.015, Local Government Code provides as follows:

 

"The payor of employee benefits, whether a political subdivision, group of political subdivisions, pool, or carrier providing reinsurance to one of those entities, shall be subrogated to the employees' right of recovery for personal injuries caused by the tortious conduct of a third party."

 

The provision was placed in the statute in 1989 with the idea that a political subdivision (such as a city) or a pool (composed of political subdivisions) would have a preferential (in other words, first place in the payment line) right of subrogation.