BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SECTION 6 makes the Act effective September 2007.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

September 1, 2007.

 

COMPARISON OF ORIGINAL TO SUBSTITUTE

 

C.S.H.B. 1919 makes several changes to the original house bill.  First, the substitute, in SECTION 2, clarifies that all listed therapies and treatments are mandated by changing each "or" to an "and".  Also, the substitute amends Subsection (b) of Section 1352.003.  Whereas the original house bill stated that, "A health benefit plan must include coverage for post-acute transition services, outpatient day treatment services, community reintegration services, or other analogous post-acute care treatment services necessary as a result of and related to an acquired brain injury", the substitute now states "A health benefit plan must include coverage for post-acute transition services, community reintegration services, including outpatient day treatment services, or other post-acute care treatment services necessary as a result of and related to an acquired brain