BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Finally, SECTION 4 gives the effective date, September 1, 2007.

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

September 1, 2007.

 

 

COMPARISON OF ORIGINAL TO SUBSTITUTE

 

SECTION 1 of C.S.H.B. 2015 changes the original house bill in several ways.  First, "(a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b)" is added to Section 1215.001.  Next, "except that the term does not include disability income or long-term care insurance" was added to the definition of "Group health plan".  Also,  the definitions of "Health benefit plan issuer” and "Health maintenance organization" are deleted in C.S.H.B. 2015 and thus SECTION 1 Section 1215.001(a) is now renumbered so that (4) now defines "Health insurance issuer", (5) defines