BILL ANALYSIS
[…] C.S.H.B. 2015 adds new language to Section 1215.003.  Section 1215.003(b) of C.S.H.B. 2015 now reads that a health insurance issuer shall provide the report of claim information under Subsection (a) in a written report, through an electronic file transmitted by secure electronic mail or a file transfer protocol site or by making the required information available through a secure website or web portal accessible by the requesting plan, plan sponsor, or plan administrator.  The language that was originally in Section 1215.003(b) of the original house bill was moved to Section 1215.003(c) of C.S.H.B. 2015.  However, the substitutes does amend the language of the original house bill to conform to the changes made in the substitute.  Thus, C.S.H.B. 2015 adds "subject to Subsections (d), (e), and (f)" and "the report or the period specified by Subdivisions (4), (5), and (6), if applicable," to the original house bill.  Also, "Subject to Subsections (d), (e), and (f)" were added by C.S.H.B. 2015 as well.  
 
C.S.H.B. 2015 goes on to amend other language found in the original house bill and Section 1215.003(c)(4) now reads "the total dollar amount of claims pending as of the date of the report".  Section 1215.003(c)(5) and (6) were added in C.S.H.B. 2015 and use some of the language found in the original house bill.  They state that "a separate description and individual claims report for any individual whose total paid claims exceed $15,000 during the 12-month period preceding the date of the report, including the following information related to the claims for that individual: a unique identifying number, characteristic, or code for the individual; the amounts paid; dates of service; and applicable procedure codes and diagnosis codes; and (6) for claims that are not part of the report described by Subdivisions (1)-(5), a statement describing precertification requests for hospital stays of five days or longer that were made during the 30-day period preceding the date of the report". 
 
C.S.H.B. 2015 proceeds to add more new language to Section 1215.003.  As found in the substitute, Section 1215.003(d) now states that "A health insurance issuer may not disclose protected health information in a report of claim information provided under this section if the health insurance issuer is prohibited from disclosing that information under another state or federal law that imposes more stringent privacy restrictions than those imposed under federal law under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-191).  To withhold information in accordance with this subsection, the health insurance issuer must notify the plan, plan sponsor, or plan administrator requesting the report that information is being withheld; and provide to the plan, plan sponsor, or plan administrator a list of categories of claim information that the health insurance issuer has determined are subject to the more stringent privacy restrictions under another state or federal law."  The language of Section 1215.003(c) of the original house bill was moved to Section 1215.003(e) of C.S.H.B. 2015 and modified to read "A plan sponsor is entitled to receive protected health information under Subsections (c) (5) and (6) and Section 1215.004 only after an appropriately authorized representative of the plan sponsor makes to the health insurance issuer a certification substantially similar to the following certification:".
 
Next, C.S.H.B. 2015 modifies the original house bill by stating, in Section 1215.003(f) of the substitute, that "A plan sponsor that does not provide the certification required by Subsection (e) is not entitled to receive the protected health information described by Subsections (c) (5) and (6) and Section 1215.004, but is entitled to receive a report of claim information that includes the information described by Subsections (c) (1)-(4)".  Also, C.S.H.B. 2015 moves and changes the language of Section 1215.004(d) of the original house bill to Section 1215.004(g) of the substitute.