BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Also, C.S.H.B. 2015 changes the heading of SECTION 1 Section 1215.002.  The original house bill read "Applicability of Chapter To Political Subdivisions; Applicability Of Other Law With Reference To Political Subdivisions".  This substitute changes the heading to now read "Applicability of Chapter To Governmental Entity; Applicability of Other Law With Reference To Governmental Entity".  The phrase "Health benefit plan issuer" as found in the original house bill, is continuously replaced with "Health insurance issuer" in C.S.H.B. 2015.
 
Next, C.S.H.B. 2015 amends some of the language of Section 1215.003 (a) to now read "Not later than the 30th day after the date a health insurance issuer receives a written request for a written report of claim information from a plan , plan sponsor, or plan administrator, the health insurance issuer shall provide the requesting party the report, subject to Subsections (d), (e), and (f).  The health insurance issuer is not obligated to provide a report under this subsection regarding a particular employer or group health plan more than twice in any 12-month period."  The original house bill stated "Not later than the 30th day after the date a health benefit plan issuer receives a written request for a written report of claim information from a plan, plan sponsor, or plan administrator, the health benefit plan issuer shall provide the requesting party the