BILL ANALYSIS
[…] C.S.H.B. 2015 does not include the exact language found in Section 1215.003(e) and (f) of the original house bill.  The language in the original house bill, Section 1215.003(g), is moved to Section 1215.003(h) in C.S.H.B. 2015.
 
Next, C.S.H.B. 2015 changes the heading of SECTION 1 Section 1215.004 from "Use of Information by Certain Parties", as found in the original house bill, to "Request for Additional Information".  C.S.H.B. 2015 also changes the language in Section 1215.004, thus it now reads "On receipt of the report required by Section 1215.003(a), the plan, plan sponsor, or plan administrator may review the report and, not later than the 10th day after the date the report is received, may make a written request to the health insurance issuer for additional information in accordance with this section for specified individuals.  With respect to a request for additional information concerning specified individuals for whom claims information has been provided under Section 1215.003 (c) (5), the health insurance issuer shall provide additional information on the prognosis or recovery if available and, for individuals in active case management, the most recent case management information, including any future expected costs and treatment plan, that relate to the claims for that individual.  The health insurance issuer must respond to the request for additional information under this section not later than the 15th day after the date of the request under this section unless the requesting plan, plan sponsor, or plan administrator agrees to a request for additional time.  The health insurance issuer is not required to produce the report described by this section unless a certification has been provided in accordance with Section 1215.003(e)".  Section 1215.004 of the original house bill merely stated that "A plan, plan sponsor, or plan administrator may use information in a written report of claim information provided under this chapter only as necessary to perform treatment, payment, or health care operations as those activities