BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Next, C.S.H.B. 2251 changes the language of Section 541.085 of the original house bill.  It now states "It is sufficient for an insurer to use the term "PPO plan" in advertisements when referring to a preferred provider benefit plan offered under Chapter 1301" as opposed to the language in the original house bill which stated "An insurer may use the term "PPO" in advertisements when referring to a preferred provider benefit plan offered under Chapter 1301."

 

Next, C.S.H.B. 2251 changes and clarifies the language in Section 541.086.  It now reads that "An advertisement for a guaranteed renewable accident and health insurance policy must include, in a prominent place, a statement indicating that rates for the policy may change if the advertisement suggests or implies that rates for the product will not change."