BILL ANALYSIS
[…] C.S.H.B. 2251 also changes the language of Section 541.082(b)(1).  It now states that "describes specific policies or coverage available in this state; or", as opposed to the language in the original house bill which stated "describes a specific policy or specific evidence of coverage available in this state; or".  Also, C.S.H.B. 2251 adds "As specified by the commissioner by rule" to Section 541.082(c).

 

Next, C.S.H.B. 2251 amends 541.082(d) by deleting the word "not" and adding the word "institutional" to the original house bill.  Section 541.082(d) now reads "Web pages of an Internet website that do not refer to a specific insurance policy or certificate of coverage or do not provide an opportunity for an individual to apply for coverage or obtain a quote from an insurer are considered to be institutional advertisements subject to rules adopted by the commissioner relating to advertising."

 

C.S.H.B. 2251 amends 541.082(e) by deleting the word "not" and adding the word "institutional" to the original house bill.  Section 541.082(e) now reads "Web pages or navigation aids within an insurer's Internet website that provide a link to a web page described by Subsection (b) but that do not otherwise contain content described in Subsection (b) are considered to be institutional advertisements subject to rules adopted by the commissioner relating to advertising."

 

Next, C.S.H.B. 2251 changes the language of Section 541.085 of the original house bill.