BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Next, C.S.H.B. 2251 changes and clarifies the language in Section 541.086.  It now reads that "An advertisement for a guaranteed renewable accident and health insurance policy must include, in a prominent place, a statement indicating that rates for the policy may change if the advertisement suggests or implies that rates for the product will not change."

 

Finally, C.S.H.B. 2251 amends Section 541.087 to read "An advertisement subject to requirements regarding filing of the advertisement with the department for department review under this code or commissioner rule and that is the same as or substantially similar to an advertisement previously reviewed and accepted by the department is not required to be filed for department review.  The original bill language read differently and stated that "An advertisement subject to approval by the commissioner under this code or commissioner rule and that is the same as or substantially similar to an advertisement previously approved by the commissioner is not required to be filed for