BILL ANALYSIS
[…] In order to reflect the changes made by this Act the heading to Section 253.038 of the Election Code will be amended to read, "Payments Made to Purchase Real Property or to Rent Certain Real Property Prohibited".

 

The changes to the election code made by this Act apply to a payment made from political contributions on or after the effective date of this Act, without regard to whether the payment was made under a lease or other agreement entered into before the effective date.