BILL ANALYSIS
[…] An insurer that files a petition for judicial review before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect immediately before the effective date of this Act, and that law is continued in effect for that purpose.

 

Finally, SECTION 3 of H.B. 3358  states that this Act takes effect September 1, 2007.

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

September 1, 2007.

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION OF AMENDMENT

 

The Amendment to House Bill 3358 simply adds the phrase "the same line of" to Subsection (a-1), Section 2251.151 of the Texas Insurance Code.  Thus, Subsection (a-1) now reads that "If an insurer files a petition under Subchapter D, Chapter 36, for judicial review an order disapproving a rate under this chapter, the insurer must use the rates in effect for the insurer at the time the petition is filed and may not file and use any higher rate for the same line of insurance subject to this chapter before the matter subject to judicial review is finally resolved unless the insurer, in accordance with this subchapter, files the new rate with the department, along with any applicable supplementary rating information and supporting information, and obtains the commissioner's approval of the rate."