BILL ANALYSIS
[…] This would boost the economy in an environmentally sound way by helping to develop the growing carbon capture and storage industry while encouraging more enhanced oil recovery.

 

RULEMAKING AUTHORITY

 

Rulemaking authority is expressly granted to the comptroller of public accounts in SECTION 2 (Section 202.0545, Tax Code) of this bill.

 

Rulemaking authority is expressly granted to the Railroad Commission of Texas in SECTION 2 (Section 202.0545, Tax Code) of this bill.

 

Rulemaking authority is expressly granted to the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality in SECTION 2 (Section 202.0545, Tax Code) of this bill.

 

SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS

 

SECTION 1.  Amends Section 11.31(b), Tax Code, as follows:

 

(b) Redefines "facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution."  Provides that without regard to whether carbon dioxide is considered a pollutant, the term includes property that is used, constructed, acquired, or installed wholly or partly to capture carbon dioxide from an anthropogenic source that is used in an enhanced recovery project for which a