BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Currently, producers in west Texas mostly use carbon dioxide that is mined from natural deposits in Colorado and imported by pipeline.  Very little oil is produced from EOR in east Texas.  CSHB 3431 offers tax incentives to EOR projects that use anthropogenic (or man-made) carbon dioxide, and to producers of anthropogenic carbon dioxide that capture the gas for use in EOR and for sequestration.  CSHB 3431 will boost Texas' economy in an environmentally sound way by helping to develop the growing carbon capture and storage industry while encouraging more enhanced oil recovery.

 

Section 11.31(a), Tax Code, provides that a person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of property that is used to control pollution.  Section 11.31(b) defines           "facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution," as: