This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Also, adding Subsection (b) which provides that repair and maintenance under this section must meet all applicable construction standards and regulations of the City of Georgetown and Williamson County.  

 

C.S.H.B. 4072 adds Subsection (c) in Section 8221.151 which provides that an ad valorem tax rate imposed by the district may not exceed the rate approved at the election.

 

C.S.H.B. 4072 deletes the language "without limit as to rate or amount" in Subdivision (1) of Section 8221.202 and adds in its place "at a rate not to exceed the rate approved at an election held under Section 8221.151…"