BILL ANALYSIS
[…] XXXX.003(c)(1)(2) and (4) of the original bill.  C.S.H.B. 4085 deletes Sec. XXXX.003(c)(3) of the original bill regarding the inapplicability of Section 54.016, Water Code, and Section 42.042, Local Government Code, if the district's annexation of land is restricted primarily to commercial or business use.

 

SUBCHPATER D of C.S.H.B. 4085 is titled “GENERAL FINANCIAL PROVISIONS.”

 

Sec. 3851.151 “GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS” in C.S.H.B. 4085 is substantively the same as the original bill’s Sec. XXXX.008(a)(1)-(3),(6)-(9), except that Sec. 3851.151(1) applied the applicability of only Chapter 375, Local Government Code, to the imposition of an ad valorem tax and that Sec. 3851.151(2) adds that the district may “impose an assessment or impact fee in the manner provided for a municipality or county under Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code, on all industrial, commercial, and residential property in the district to pay for an improvement project.”  C.S.H.B. 4085 deletes Sec. XXXX.008(a)(10) of the original bill regarding tax abatement agreements.

Sec. 3851.152 “IMPACT FEES AND ASSESSMENTS; EXEMPTION”. Sec. 3851.152(a) and (b) in C.S.H.B. 4085 replaces Sec. XXXX.006(h) in the original bill by stating: