BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (b)  An impact fee for residential property must be for the limited purpose of providing capital funding for:

(1)  public water and wastewater facilities;

(2)  drainage and storm-water facilities; and

(3)  streets and alleys.

 

Sec. 3851.152(c) in C.S.H.B. 4085 is substantively the same as Sec. XXXX.016(b) of the original bill and Sec. 3851.152(d) in C.S.H.B. 4085 is substantively the same as Sec. XXXX.016(d) of the original bill.  Sec. XXXX.016(c) of the original bill was deleted in C.S.H.B. 4085.  Sec. 3851.152(e) in C.S.H.B. 4085 adds: “The district may not impose an impact fee on the property, including equipment and facilities, of a public utility provider in the district.” Sec. 3851.152(f) in C.S.H.B. 4085 adds: “Section 375.161, Local Government Code does not apply to the district.”

 

Sec. 3851.153 “MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION TAX; ELECTION” in C.S.H.B. 4085 replaces and is substantively the same as Sec.