This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] ANALYSIS

 

SECTION 1. Provides that Subtitle I, Title 6, Special District Local Laws Code, is amended by adding Chapter 9025 to read as follows:

 

CHAPTER 9025.  TALLEY RANCH WATER CONTROL AND IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 1 OF DENTON COUNTY

 

SUBCHAPTER A.  GENERAL PROVISIONS

 

Sec. 9025.001.  DEFINITION.  Defines “district”.

 

Sec. 9025.002.  NATURE OF DISTRICT.  Provides that the district is a water control and improvement district in Denton County created under and essential to accomplish the purposes of Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.

 

Sec. 9025.003.  APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW.  Provides that except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the following laws apply to the district: (1)  Chapters 49 and 51, Water Code; and (2)  Section 52(b)(3), Article III, Texas Constitution.

 

[Sections 9025.004-9025.050 reserved for expansion]

 

SUBCHAPTER B.  POWERS AND DUTIES