BILL ANALYSIS
[…] ANALYSIS

 

SECTION 1.  Subtitle F, Title 6, Special District Local Laws Code, is amended by adding Chapter 8261 to read as follows:
 
CHAPTER 8261.  MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 112
 
SUBCHAPTER A.  GENERAL PROVISIONS
 
Sec. 8261.001.  DEFINITIONS.  Defines "District."
 
Sec. 8261.002. NATURE OF DISTRICT. Provides that the district is a municipal utility district created under and essential to accomplish the purposes of Section 59, Article XVI, Texas  Constitution.
 
Sec. 8261.003. APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW. Provides that except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the following laws apply to the district: (1) Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, including Subchapter J, Chapter 54, Water Code, notwithstanding the limitation on authorization based on acreage under Section 54.801 of that code; and (2) Section 52(b)(3), Article Texas Constitution.
 
[Sections 8261.004-8261.050 reserved for expansion]
 
SUBCHAPTER B. POWERS AND DUTIES