BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SECTION 3 states that this Act takes effect September 1, 2007. 

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

September 1, 2007.

 

COMPARISON OF ORIGINAL TO SUBSTITUTE

 

C.S.S.B. 382 makes several changes to the original bill.  C.S.S.B. 382, in SECTION 1, adds “and (a-2)” after “Subsection (a-1)”.  The original bill does not include Subsection (a-2).  C.S.S.B. 382, in SECTION 1, replaces the word "expiration", as found in the original bill, with the word "termination" as now found in the substitute.  Next, the committee substitute changes the language found in Section 1153.202(a)(1) of the original bill.  Whereas the original bill state that "the debtor may be entitled to a refund of unearned premium; and", the substitute now states that "the debtor shall be entitled to a refund of unearned premium; and".

 

C.S.S.B. 382 also amends the language found in Section 1153.202(a)(2) of the original house bill.