This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (1)  Chapter 380, Local Government Code, provides to a municipality with a population of more than 100,000; and

(2)  Chapter 1509, Government Code, provides to any municipality.

 

Sec. 3861.109.  TERMS OF EMPLOYMENT; COMPENSATION.  The board may employ and establish the terms of employment and compensation of an executive director or general manager and any other district employees the board considers necessary.

 

Sec. 3861.110.  NO EMINENT DOMAIN POWER.  The district may not exercise the power of eminent domain.

 

[Sections 3861.111-3861.150 reserved for expansion]

 

SUBCHAPTER D.  GENERAL FINANCIAL PROVISIONS

 

Sec. 3861.151.  GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS.  Except as provided by Section 3861.161, the district may:

(1)  impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable property in the district, including industrial, commercial, and residential property, to pay for an improvement project;

(2)  impose an assessment on property in the district in the manner provided for:

(A)  a district under Subchapters A, E, and F, Chapter 375, Local Government Code; or

(B)  a municipality or county under Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code;

(3)  provide or secure the payment or repayment of the costs and expenses of the establishment, administration, and operation of the district and the district's costs or share of the costs or revenue of an improvement project or district contractual obligation or indebtedness by or through:

(A)  a lease, installment purchase contract, or other agreement with any person;

(B)  the imposition of a tax, assessment, user fee, concession fee, or rental charge; or

(C)  any other revenue or resources of the district;

(4)  establish user charges related to the operation of storm-water facilities, including the regulation of storm water for the protection of water quality in the district;

(5)  establish user charges for the use of nonpotable water for irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the governing body of the city;

(6)  undertake separately or jointly with other persons, including the city or Tarrant County, all or part of the cost of an improvement project, including an improvement project:

(A)  for improving, enhancing, and supporting public safety and security, fire protection and emergency medical services, and law enforcement in and adjacent to the district; or

(B)  that confers a general benefit on the entire district or a special benefit on a definable part of the district; and