This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Name of Director

  
  

 

  
  

 

  
  

1

  
  

 

  
  

Donald Huffines

  
  

 

  
  

 

  
  

2

  
  

 

  
  

Phillip Huffines

  
  

 

  
  

 

  
  

3

  
  

 

  
  

Sue Blankenship

  
  

 

  
  

 

  
  

4

  
  

 

  
  

Robert Kembel

  
  

 

  
  

 

  
  

5

  
  

 

  
  

Elvio Bruni

  
  

 

  

(b)  Of the initial directors, the terms of directors appointed for positions 1 and 2 expire May 31, 2008, and the terms of directors appointed for positions 3 through 5 expire May 31, 2010.

(c)  This section expires September 1, 2011.

 

[Sections 3861.059-3861.100 reserved for expansion]

 

SUBCHAPTER C.  POWERS AND DUTIES

 

Sec. 3861.101.  GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES.  The district has the powers and duties provided by:

(1)  the general laws relating to conservation and reclamation districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, except that the district's bonds and other securities are not subject to the jurisdiction or supervision of the commission under Chapter 49, Water Code, or other law;

(2)  the general laws relating to road districts and road utility districts created under Section 52(b), Article III, Texas Constitution, including Chapter 441, Transportation Code;

(3)  Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code, in the same manner as a municipality or a county;

(4)  Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and

(5)  Section 4B, Development Corporation Act of 1979 (Article 5190.6, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).