80R9369 KLA-F
[…] to read as follows:
       Sec. 179.  OPPOSITION TO GRANT OF LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION.
When application is made for letters of administration, any
interested person may at any time before the application is
granted, file the person's [his] opposition thereto in writing, and
may apply for the grant of letters to the person [himself] or to any
other person; and, upon the trial, the court shall grant letters to
the person that may seem best entitled to them, having regard to
applicable provisions of this Code, without further notice than
that of the original application.
       SECTION 7.04.  Section 190(b), Texas Probate Code, is
amended to read as follows:
       (b)  Administrator. Before the issuance of letters of
administration, the person appointed administrator shall take and
subscribe an oath in form substantially as follows: "I do solemnly
swear that ______, deceased, died without leaving any lawful will
(or that the named executor in any such will is dead or has failed
[or neglected] to offer the same for probate, or to accept and
qualify as executor, within the time required, as the case may be),
so far as I know or believe, and that I will well and truly perform
all the duties of administrator of the estate of said deceased."
       SECTION 7.05.  The changes in law made by this article apply
to an application for the administration of an estate that is
pending on or filed on or after the effective date of this article.
ARTICLE 8. EMERGENCY INTERVENTION APPLICATIONS