COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1 |
[…] |
|
COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1 |
By: West |
|
|
|
|
Amend H.B. No. 610 (House engrossment) in Section 1 of the |
|
bill, in amended Section 43.056(b), Local Government Code (page 1, |
|
lines 52 through 59), by striking the language beginning with "and |
|
include a list" and ending with "after the effective date of the
|
|
annexation." and substituting "unless certain services cannot |
|
reasonably be provided within that period and the municipality |
|
proposes a schedule for providing those services, and must include |
|
a list of all services required by this section to be provided under |
|
the plan. If the municipality proposes a schedule to extend the |
|
period for providing certain services, the schedule must provide |
|
for the provision of full municipal services no later than 4-1/2 |
|
years after the effective date of the annexation." |
|
|
|
|
COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 2 |
By: Nichols |
|
|
|
|
Amend H.B. No. 610 (house engrossment) by adding the |
|
following appropriately numbered SECTION to the bill and |
|
renumbering subsequent SECTIONS of the bill accordingly: |
|
SECTION ___. Section 214.199, Local Government Code, is |