This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

 
 
  By: Brown of Brazos, et al. (Senate Sponsor - Hegar) H.B. No. 610
         (In the Senate - Received from the House April 26, 2007;
  May 1, 2007, read first time and referred to Committee on
  Intergovernmental Relations; May 19, 2007, reported favorably, as
  amended, by the following vote:  Yeas 3, Nays 0; May 19, 2007, sent
  to printer.)
 
  COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1 By:  West
 
 
         Amend H.B. No. 610 (House engrossment) in Section 1 of the
  bill, in amended Section 43.056(b), Local Government Code (page 1,
  lines 52 through 59), by striking the language beginning with "and
  include a list" and ending with "after the effective date of the
  annexation." and substituting "unless certain services cannot
  reasonably be provided within that period and the municipality
  proposes a schedule for providing those services, and must include
  a list of all services required by this section to be provided under
  the plan.  If the municipality proposes a schedule to extend the
  period for providing certain services, the schedule must provide
  for the provision of full municipal services no later than 4-1/2
  years after the effective date of the annexation."
 
 
  COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 2 By:  Nichols
 
 
         Amend H.B. No. 610 (house engrossment) by adding the
  following appropriately numbered SECTION to the bill and
  renumbering subsequent SECTIONS of the bill accordingly:
         SECTION ___.  Section 214.199, Local Government Code, is